Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?

Calendar
Officers
OFFICERS OF THE FELLOWS

The officers of the Fellows are the President, the Orator, and the Scribe (the Orator and the Scribe were added in 1936). They serve concurrent three-year terms.

The President presides during the private meeting of the Fellows, which is held in conjunction with the Medieval Academy’s annual meeting, and during the public plenary session sponsored by the Fellows at the Academy’s annual meeting. During the public plenary session, newly elected Fellows are inducted; the induction includes citations composed and read by the Orator, and the signing of the book of the Fellows, which is overseen by the Scribe.

The officers are elected at the private meeting of the Fellows upon nomination by a three-person ad-hoc Nominating Committee, whose members are appointed by the incumbent President. It is customary for the Nominating Committee to present one candidate for each office.

Current Officers
Mary Carruthers, President (2014 - 2017)
Danuta Shanzer, Orator (2014 - 2017)
Grover Zinn, Scribe (2014 - 2017)


Historical Lists

President

Lucy Freeman Sandler 2011 - 2014

William Chester Jordan 2011 - 2012

Joan Ferrante 2008 - 2011

Richard W. Pfaff 2005-2008

Florence H. Ridley 2002–2005

Francis Oakley 1999–2002

Elizabeth A. R. Brown 1996–99

John H. Fisher 1993–96

Herbert Bloch 1990–93

Giles Constable 1987–90

Samuel E. Thorne 1984–87

Robert S. Lopez 1981–84

Laurence K. Shook 1978–81

Pearl Kibre 1975–78

B. J. Whiting 1972–75

Urban T. Holmes, Jr. 1969–72

Hamilton M. Smyser 1966–69

Joseph R. Strayer 1963–66

Albert C. Baugh 1960–63

B. L. Ullman 1957–60

E. H. Wilkins 1954–57

Gordon H. Gerould 1951–53 (d. 1953)

William E. Lunt 1948–51

Nellie Neilson 1945–47 (d. 1947)

F. N. Robinson 1942–45

Robert K. Root 1940–42

William A. Nitze 1939–40 (resigned 1940)

Karl Young 1936–39

James Westfall Thompson 1933–36

Charles H. Beeson 1930–33

E. K. Rand 1926–30

Orator

Lester Little 2011 - 2014

John V. Fleming 2008 - 2011

Barbara Newman 2005-2008

Robert W. Hanning 2002–2005

Edward Peters 1999–2002

Karl F. Morrison 1996–99

Joan M. Ferrante 1993–96

Bryce Lyon 1990–93

Jaroslav Pelikan 1987–90

Stephan Kuttner 1984–87

Milton V. Anastos 1981–83 (resigned 1983)

Gerard J. Brault 1978–81

Robert Ackerman 1975–78

David Herlihy 1972–75

B. J. Whiting 1969–72

Kenneth M. Setton 1963–69

Joseph R. Strayer 1955–63

Austin P. Evans 1952–55

Richard P. McKeon 1946–52

E. K. Rand 1936–45 (d. 1945)

Scribe

Carmela Vircillo Franklin 2011 - 2014

Pamela Sheingorn 2008 - 2011

Paul Edward Dutton 2006-2008

Richard Rouse 2005-2006

Lilian M. C. Randall 2002–2005

Nancy van Deusen 1999–2002

Robert Somerville 1996–99

Speros Vryonis, Jr. 1993–96

Jocelyn Hillgarth 1990–93

Robert I. Burns, S.J. 1987–90

Astrik L. Gabriel 1984–87

Berthe M. Marti 1981–84

Larry D. Benson 1978–81

Bertie Wilkinson 1975–78

Harry Caplan 1972–75

Gaines Post 1969–72

Curt F. Bühler 1960–69

Sidney Painter 1957–60

Kemp Malone 1954–57

E. H. Wilkins 1948–54

George La Piana 1936–48

Fellows Nominating Committees

2016: Brigitte Bedos-Rezak (Chair), Chris Kleinhenz, Michael Herren 

2015: Kathryn Kerby-Fulton (chair), Brigitte Bedos-Rezak, Chris Kleinhenz
2014: Rita Copeland (chair), Kathryn Kerby-Fulton, Brigitte Bedos-Rezak
2013: Anne D. Hedeman (chair), Daniel Lord Smail, John H. Munro
2012: Danuta Shanzer (chair), Daniel Lord Smail, Anne Hedeman
2011: Ann Matter (chair), Danuta Shanzer, Daniel Lord Smail
2010: Ann Matter (chair), Danuta Shanzer, Daniel Lord Smail
2009: Michael McCormick (chair), Conrad Rudolph*, Ann Matter, Danuta Shanzer
2008: Linda Ehrsam Voigts (chair), Anne D. Hedeman [2005-2007], Michael McCormick [2007-2008]; Conrad Rudolph* [2007-2008]
2007: H.A. Kelly (chair), Anne D. Hedeman*, Linda Ehrsam Voigts
2006: H.A. Kelly (chair), Anne D. Hedeman*, Linda Ehrsam Voigts
2005: Karl F. Morrison (chair), Barbara Newman, H. A. Kelly
2004: Margot Fassler*(chair), Karl F. Morrison, Barbara Newman
2003: V. A. Kolve (chair), Margot Fassler*, Karl F. Morrison
2002: Richard H. Helmholz (chair), V. A. Kolve, Margot Fassler*
2001: Lucy Freeman Sandler (chair), Richard H. Helmholz, V. A. Kolve
2000: Roberta Frank (chair), Lucy Freeman Sandler, Richard H. Helmholz
1999: Lilian M. C. Randall (chair), Bernard S. Bachrach, Fred C. Robinson
1996: Paul Meyvaert (chair), Roberta Frank, Siegfried Wenzel
1993: Walter Goffart (chair), Madeline H. Caviness, Charles Muscatine 1990: Franz Rosenthal (chair), Elizabeth A. R. Brown, H. A. Kelly
1987: George Kane (chair), F. Edward Cranz, Sylvia L. Thrupp
1984: Ruth J. Dean (chair), Larry D. Benson, George P. Cuttino
1981: Bryce D. Lyon (chair), Helaine Newstead, Speros Vyronis, Jr.
1978: Lynn T. White, jr. (chair), Cora E. Lutz, William J. Roach
1975: Curt F. Bühler (chair), Gray C. Boyce, John C. Pope
1972: Albert C. Baugh (chair), Curt F. Bühler, Astrik L. Gabrie
l 1969: Pearl Kibre (chair), Harry Caplan, Gerhart B. Ladner
1966: B. J. Whiting (chair), Gaines Post, Archer Taylor
1963: Samuel E. Thorne (chair), William J. Roach, Hamilton M. Smyser
1960: Taylor Starck (chair), Kenneth M. Setton, Hamilton M. Smyser
1957: B. J. Whiting (chair), Urban T. Holmes, Jr., Gaines Post

Officers Nominating Committees

2014: Paul H. Freedman (chair), Olivia Remie Constable, Monica Green
2011: Robert W. Hanning (chair), Patrick Geary, Pamela Sheingorn
2008: George H. Brown (chair), Michael Curschmann, Barbara Hanawalt
2005: Milton McC. Gatch (chair), John Baldwin, Nancy van Deusen
2002: Joan Ferrante (chair), Walter Cahn, Marcia Colish
1999: Lilian M. C. Randall (chair), Bernard S. Bachrach, Fred C. Robinson
1996: Paul Meyvaert (chair), Roberta Frank, Siegfried Wenzel
1993: Walter Goffart (chair), Madeline H. Caviness, Charles Muscatine
1990: Franz Rosenthal (chair), Elizabeth A. R. Brown, H. A. Kelly
1987: George Kane (chair), F. Edward Cranz, Sylvia L. Thrupp
1984: Ruth J. Dean (chair), Larry D. Benson, George P. Cuttino
1981: Bryce D. Lyon (chair), Helaine Newstead, Speros Vyronis, Jr.
1978: Lynn T. White, jr. (chair), Cora E. Lutz, William J. Roach
1975: Curt F. Bühler (chair), Gray C. Boyce, John C. Pope
1972: Albert C. Baugh (chair), Curt F. Bühler, Astrik L. Gabriel
1969: Pearl Kibre (chair), Harry Caplan, Gerhart B. Ladner
1966: B. J. Whiting (chair), Gaines Post, Archer Taylor
1963: Samuel E. Thorne (chair), William J. Roach, Hamilton M. Smyser
1960: Taylor Starck (chair), Kenneth M. Setton, Hamilton M. Smyser
1957: B. J. Whiting (chair), Urban T. Holmes, Jr., Gaines Post

Copyright ©2016 The Medieval Academy of America
Opinions expressed by members in print, video, or online represent their personal views, not necessarily those of the Medieval Academy of America.

The Medieval Academy of America
17 Dunster St., Suite 202
Cambridge, MA 02138
Phone: (617) 491-1622
Fax: (617) 492-3303
E-mail: info@themedievalacademy.org